Get Adobe Flash player

2013 Winners

31st ANNUAL ELLIOT NORTON AWARD WINNERS

Presented by the Boston Theater Critics Association (in order of presentation)

For all nominees visit http://nortonawardsboston.com/nominees/

Click Here to Download Press Release

 

Outstanding Visiting Production

Metamorphosis (Vesturport Theatre and Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, presented by ArtsEmerson)

 

Outstanding Production, Large Theater

Our Town (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Production, Midsize Theater

The Motherfucker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Design, Large Theater

Metamorphosis: set design by Börkur Jonsson, lighting by Björn Helgason, sound by Nick Manning (Vesturport Theatre and Lyric Hammersmith Theatre, presented by ArtsEmerson)

 

Outstanding Actor, Midsize Theater

Will Lyman, Long Day’s Journey into Night (New Repertory Theatre), Operation Epsilon (Nora Theatre Company and Catalyst Collaborative @ MIT Project) 

 

Outstanding Actress, Midsize Theater

Evelyn Howe, The Motherfucker with the Hat (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Actor, Large Theater

LeRoy McClain, A Raisin in the Sun (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Actress, Large Theater

Bianca Amato, Private Lives (Huntington Theatre Company)

 

Outstanding Production, Small Theater

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)

 

Outstanding Production, Fringe Theater

Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead  (Happy Medium Theatre)

 

Outstanding New Script

Mildred Fierce, by Ryan Landry (Gold Dust Orphans)

 

Outstanding Solo Performance

Georgia Lyman, Chesapeake (New Repertory Theatre)

 

Outstanding Director, Large Theater

John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Director, Midsize Theater

Paul Melone, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (SpeakEasy Stage Company)

 

Outstanding Director, Small or Fringe Theater

Shawn LaCount, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)

 

Outstanding Design, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity: set and props by Jason Ries, lighting by Jen Rock, sound by Arshan Gailus, costumes by Kendra Bell, video by Olivia Sebesky (Company One)

 

Outstanding Actor, Small or Fringe Theater

Ricardo Engermann, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Company One)

 

Outstanding Actress, Small or Fringe Theater

Kiki Samko, Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead (Happy Medium Theatre)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor

Sahr Ngaujah, Fela! (presented by Shawn “Jay-Z” Carter, Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, FELA Broadway LLC in association with The National Theatre of Great Britain)

 

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress

Andrea Martin, Pippin (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Musical Production by a Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)

 

Outstanding Musical Production by a Large Theater

Pippin (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater

The Glass Menagerie (American Repertory Theater)

 

Outstanding Ensemble, Midsize, Small or Fringe Theater

Avenue Q (Lyric Stage Company of Boston)